Friday, March 21, 2008

In pictures: City's managers from 1889 to the present

I'm going to be adding a history section to the main site in the next few weeks, so have been sifting through online archives for some new image galleries (the existing image archives can be found here).

Below are the 34 people to have managed City, excluding caretaker managers. There's a few pictures I haven't been able to find so if anyone knows where I can locate any of them please let me know.

I've also been compiling an all-time ranking table for City's managers which I'll be publishing next week, while an historic gallery of City's chairmen will be added soon.

(Click on the image for the full-size picture)



Lawrence Furniss (1889 to 1893)



Joshua Parlby (Summer 1893 to summer 1895)


Sam Ormerod (1895 to June 1902)


Thomas Maley (Jul 1902 to Jun 1906)


Harry Newbould (July 1906 to Jul 1912)


Ernest Magnall (Sep 1912 to summer 1924)


David Ashworth (Jul 1924 to Nov 1925)



Albert Alexander Snr (Nov 1925 to Apr 1926)


Peter Hodge (Apr 1926 to Apr 1932)


Wilf Wild (Mar 1932 to Nov 1946 & 1947)


Sam Cowan (Dec 1946 to Jun 1947)


John Thompson (Jun 1947 to Feb 1950)


Les McDowall (Jun 1950 to May 1963)


George Poyser (12 Jul 1963 to Apr 1965)



Joe Mercer (Jul 1965 to 9 Oct 1971)



Malcolm Allison (9 Oct 1971 to 30 Mar 1973)


Johnny Hart (30 Mar 1973 to 16 Nov 1973 & caretaker April/May 1965)


Ron Saunders (24 Nov 1973 to April 1974)


Tony Book (9? Apr 1974 to Aug 1979)


Malcolm Allison (Aug 1979 to 8 Oct 1980)


John Bond (18 Oct 1980 to 29 Jan 1983)


John Benson (3 5? Feb 1983 to 7 Jun 1983)


Billy McNeill (Jun 30 1983 to 22 Sep 1986)


Jimmy Frizzell (21 Sep 1986 to May 1987)


Mel Machin (May 1987 to 30 Nov 1989)


Howard Kendall (Dec 1989 to 5 Nov 1990)


Peter Reid (11 Nov 1990 to 26 Aug 1993)


Brian Horton (28 Aug 1993 to 16 May 1995)


Alan Ball (2 Jul 1995 to 27 Aug 1996)


Steve Coppell (6 Oct 1996 to 8 Nov 1996)


Frank Clark (9 Dec 1996 to 17 Feb 1998)


Joe Royle (18 Feb 1998 to 21 May 2001)


Kevin Keegan (21 May 2001 to 11 Mar 2005)


Stuart Pearce (11 Mar 2005 to 14 May 2007)



Sven-Goran Eriksson (6 July 2007 to present)

No comments: